PRIVACY

Pfonr Pty Ltd

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Your privacy is important.
This privacy policy outlines how Pfonr Pty Ltd ABN 18 609 203 287 and its related bodies corporate and associates (we or us) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information as required by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

2. Kinds of personal information we collect.
We collect and hold personal information about customers and potential customers, contractors and other people who come into contact with us (you). The kinds of personal information we may collect and hold may include, but are not limited to, your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, geographic location, debit or credit card details and any other information you provide to us when you use our website, our app or our services, including which of our pages or other webpages you have visited.

3. How we collect personal information.
We will generally collect personal information about you directly by way of data or information you provide to us through our app or our website, our interactions or communications, forms and other documents or information you submit to us (whether in paper or electronic form), or other correspondence you provide to us.

4. How we use personal information.
We will only use personal information for the following purposes unless otherwise required or permitted by law:
(a)to provide you with the best possible service in supplying you with our goods and services, including a better experience with our app, our website and our services;
(b)to communicate with you regarding your use of our app, our website or our services, as well as the service status or availability of our app, our website and our services;
(c)to answer any questions or inquiries you direct to us;
(d)to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services we, or our third party business partners or sponsors, have available from time to time;
(e)for our internal management purposes, to manage our relationship with you to manage the payment and recovery of amounts payable to us by you or an entity related to you (as applicable); and
(f)for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with our normal functions and activities, including where required or reasonably necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.
If we are unable to collect personal information relating to you, we may be unable to provide you with the goods or services you require or continue our relationship with you.

5. Disclosure of your personal information.
We may disclose personal information to the following kinds of entities for the relevant purposes mentioned above:
(a)third party partners or sponsors, or persons who we have a business relationship and who may have a product or service that we think you may be interested in, or benefit from;
(b)our contractors, consultants, advisers, associates and related entities;
(c)any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint made by you about us;
(d)if you have provided us with referees to assist with the assessment of a potential contract between you and us, the referees you have provided; and
(e)other entities with your consent or as permitted or required by law.
We may disclose the kinds of personal information listed above to overseas. As at the date of this policy the recipients will be located in Australia although the countries in which the recipients are located may change over time.

6. How we hold personal information.
We hold personal information in electronic form. We have in place steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that such steps will be effective against all attempts to breach such security.

7. User Communications.
Some communications that you undertake to other users of our services may contain your personal information, such as contact information such as your name and email address. You will be able to select out of the options we have determined what personal information you disclose to other users of our services. Once you have undertaken such a communication, your contact information (and any other information you have chosen to share) will be shared with that other user.

8. Direct marketing communications.
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services that we have available. If you would not like to receive direct marketing materials from us you may notify us using the contact details set out below. For the sake of clarity, the displaying of sponsorship advertisements on or through our app or our website is an integral part of our app and our website, and therefore cannot be “opted out”.

9. Cookies.
A cookie is a data file that a website transfers to your computer or device. This enables the website to track the pages you have visited. A cookie only contains information you supply. It cannot read data on your computer or device. There are many types of cookies that may be used for different purposes. For example, some cookies help a website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings while others may identify which pages are being visited or offer security features. Our app and our website may use cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however, this may mean you are unable to take full advantage of our app and our website.

10. How to obtain access to your personal information.
You may obtain access to personal information which we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details set out below. When you request copies of your personal information held by us we will endeavour to provide you with such personal information as soon as reasonably practicable. We may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. There may be occasions when access to personal information we hold about you is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

11. Accuracy and completeness of personal information.
While we will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date accurate and complete, we will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions. You may update or vary personal information that we hold about you using our app or our website.

12. Closing your account.
In the event that you close your account, we have the right to continue to retain your personal information if it is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between registered users, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this privacy policy and our Terms and Conditions. If requested by law enforcement, we may retain your personal information for a limited period of time.

13. How to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy rights by us.
If you are of the view we have breached the APPs, the Privacy Act, or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information, you may make a complaint by writing to us using the contact details below and we will endeavour to respond and provide you with confirmation as to how we propose to deal with the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

14. Anonymity and pseudonyms.
You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to privacy matters unless we are required by law or a court/tribunal to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself in the circumstances.

15. Changes to this policy.
We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our functions and activities, and to make sure it remains appropriate.

16. Contact us.
Please direct all complaints and queries in relation to your privacy or this policy to:
Privacy Officer
Pfonr Pty Ltd
c/- Worrell & Co
Level 2, 170 Greenhill Road
Parkside, SA 5063
Australia
E-mail address: privacy@pfonr.com